Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA TCF-142-M-ST-T SERIAL TO FIBER CONVERTER

MOXA TCF-142-M-ST-T SERIAL TO FIBER CONVERTER

Regular price $361.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $361.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
We have 8 in stock

Features and Benefits

  • 1 x RS-232 and 1 x RS-422/485 ports,1 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with ST connector
  • 12 to 48 VDC input power
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    View full details

    Description

    The TCF-142 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multimode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

    You can also find the TCF-142-M-SC, TCF-142-S-ST, and TCF-142-S-SC models in the TCF-142 Series.

    Specification

    Data transfer speed: 0.05Kbps to 921.6Kbps
    Maximum data transmission distance: 5Km on fiber
    Minimum output power converter: -5dBm
    Sensitivity to receiving information: -20dBm
    Wavelength: 850nm
    Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 12V DC, 0.14A to 48V DC
    Point-to-point topology: Half-duplex or full-duplex
    Ring topology: Half-duplex
    RS-232 Signals: Tx, Rx, GND
    RS-422 Signals: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
    RS-485-2w Signals: Data+, Data-, GND
    100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports: Yes: 1 ST Port
    Serial port: Yes: 1 RS-232/422/485 Port
    MTBF: 780,480 hour
    Require cable diameter: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 100/140μm
    Dimensions: 90x100x22mm
    Housing: Metal
    Installation: Desktop converter and Din-rail and wall mount
    Operating Temperature: 0 to 60 ° C
    Operation Humidity: 5% to %95 non-condensing
    Protection against excessive consumption: Yes: 1.1A
    Protection against reverse flow: Yes
    Standards and Certifications: Safety: UL 60950-1, EMC: CE, FCC, EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, EN 55022 Class B, EMS: EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2, EN 61000-4-8 (SFMF) Level 1, 2 KV Burst (EFT), EN61000-4-4, 2 KV Surge, EN61000-4-5, Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
    Storage Temperature: -40 to 75 ° C
    Weight: 0.32Kg
    LED Per Port: Yes
    Power: Yes
    Hardware installation guide: Yes
    Power cable: Yes