Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA IMC-101-S-SC ETHERNET TO FIBER CONVERTER

MOXA IMC-101-S-SC ETHERNET TO FIBER CONVERTER

Regular price $620.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $620.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
We have 1 in stock

Features and Benefits

  • 1 x 10/100Mbps T(x) port and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) single-mode port with SC connector
  • 12 to 45 VDC input power
  • Metal body
  • 0 to 60°C operating temperature
View full details

Description

The IMC-101 industrial media converters provide industrial-grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The IMC-101 converters’ reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each IMC-101 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The IMC-101 media converters are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1, Division 2/Zone 2, IECEx, DNV, and GL Certification), and comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards. Models in the IMC-101 Series support an operating temperature from 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C. All IMC-101 converters are subjected to a 100% burn-in test.

You can also find the IMC-101G-T model in the IMC-101G series.

Specification

10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: Yes : 1 Port
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports: No
1000Mb Fiber optic single mode (Gigabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports: Yes : 1 Port
M12 port: No
Alert Output: Yes
Protocols and work standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IP30
Maximum cable length for data transfer: -
MTBF: 500,540 hours
Power consumed: 12V DC to 45V DC
Type of power input: Terminal Input
POE Support: No
Protection against reverse voltage: Yes
Protection against overflow: Yes
LNK/ACT: No
Power: Yes
DIP Switch: Port break alarm mask, Link Fault Pass-Through, SFP Auto/Force
Standards and Certifications: Safety: UL 508; Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX ; Zone 2 Ex nC IIC; EMC: CE, FCC; EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A; EMS: EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11;
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27;
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32;
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6;
Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Housing: Metal
Dimensions: 53.6x135x105mm
Weight: 0.63Kg
Operating Temperature: 0 to 60 °C
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85 °C
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
Installation: Din-rail and wall mount