Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-4009-3SSC-LV MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH

MOXA EDS-4009-3SSC-LV MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH

Regular price $2,643.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $2,643.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 6 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports, 3 x 10/100Mbps F(X) single-mode ports with SC connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
  • Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC/VAC Redundant dual inputs
View full details

Description

The EDS-4009 Series is a range of 9-port managed Fast Ethernet switches with the option for three 100M ST/SC fiber-optic ports. Redundant Ethernet technologies such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP increase the reliability of your system and improve the availability of your network backbone. The EDS-4009 Series is designed specifically for demanding applications such as video and process monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a scalable backbone.

You can also find the EDS-4009-3MSC-LV-T, EDS-4009-3MSC-HV and EDS-4009-3SSC-HV-T models in the EDS-4009 Series.

Specification

Number of ports: 9 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: Yes: 6 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic multi-mode (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic single-mode (Megabit) Ports: Yes: 3 SC Ports
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
Backup: -
LED Per Port: Yes
Maximum power consumption: 9.51 W
Power Consumption (Output Adapter): -
Power Input Plugin (Redundant): Yes: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Fan/Fanless: Fanless
MTBF: 972,841 hours
Most forwarding speed: -
Network working layers: Layer 2
Switch type: Managed
Port Aggregation: -
Housing: Metal
Installation: Din-rail
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
Standards and Certifications: Industrial Cybersecurity: IEC 62443-4-1, IEC 62443-4-2; UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD); EN 55022/24, EN 61000-6-2/-6-4; CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A; IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV Air: 15 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV Signal: 4 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF; Vibration, Shock, Freefall, Railway, Traffic Control
Storage Humidity: -
Protocols and work standards: GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier, STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation, Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Trust access control, Static Port Lock, MAC Sticky, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and Password Policy, SNTP, NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication, IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog
Protocols and management standards: IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
Hardware installation guide: Yes
Power adapter: No
Power cable: No