Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH

MOXA EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCH

Regular price $892.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $892.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 14 x 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector) and 2 x 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)
  • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • IP30-rated metal housing
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
View full details

Description

The EDS-2016-ML Series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to 16 10/100M copper ports and two optical fiber ports with SC/ST connector

type options, which are ideal for applications that require flexible industrial Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use

with applications from different industries, the EDS-2016-ML Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, broadcast storm protection, and the port break alarm function with DIP switches on the outer panel.

In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2016-ML Series features 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs, DIN-rail mounting, high-level EMI/EMC capability, and an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with -40 to 75°C wide temperature models available. The EDS-2016-ML Series has also passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably in the field.

You can also find the EDS-2016-ML-T, EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC, EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST models in the EDS-2016-ML Series.

Specification

Number of Ports: 16
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: 14 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber Optic Multi Mode (Megabit) Ports: 2 100BaseFX Ports Multi-mode, SC Connector
100Mb Fiber Optic Single Mode (Megabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
M12 Port: No
Serial Port: No
USB: No
Backup: No
LED Per Port: Yes
Maximum Power Consumption: -
Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 9.6 to 60 VDC
Power Input Plugin (Redundant): 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Fan / Fanless: Fanless
MTBF: 2,070,826 hrs
Most Forwarding Speed: -
Network Working Layers: Layer 1
Switch Type: Unmanaged
Port Aggregation: -
Dimensions: Non-fiber models: 36 x 135 x 95 mm (1.41 x 5.31 x 3.74 in) Fiber models: 58 x 135 x 95 mm (2.28 x 5.31 x 3.74 in)
Housing: Metal
Installation: DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Operation Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications: Vibration, Shock, Freefall, Safety, EMS, EMC, EMI, Railway
Protocols and Work Standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for flow control, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
Protocols and Management Standards: No
Hardware Installation Guide: Yes
Power Adapter: No
Power Cable: No