Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA TCF-90-M-ST SERIAL TO FIBER CONVERTER

MOXA TCF-90-M-ST SERIAL TO FIBER CONVERTER

Regular price $317.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $317.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
We have 9 in stock

Features and Benefits

  • 1 x RS-232, and 1 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with ST connector
  • 5 to 12 VDC input power
  • Plastic body
  • 0 to 60°C operating temperature
View full details

Description

The TCF-90 is a compact media converter that transmits RS-232 signals over optical fiber. Power is derived from either the serial port or an external power source. The TCF-90 extends RS-232 transmission up to 5 km with multi-mode fiber or up to 40 km with single-mode fiber. A pair of TCF-90 converters can be used to connect two RS-232 devices with optical fiber in full-duplex mode. The optical fiber isolates the data signals from dangerous increases in ground potential, ground loops, and electrical EMI/RFI noise, and it enhances data security by eliminating the harmful effects of RF radiation and susceptibility to electromagnetic radiation.

Specification

Data Transfer Speed: Not specified
Maximum Data Transmission Distance: 40Km on fiber
Minimum Output Power Converter: -5dBm
Sensitivity to Receiving Information: -24dBm
Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Power Consumption: Not specified
Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 12V DC, 0.2A to 48V DC
Power Input Plugin (Redundant): No
Point-to-Point Topology: Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring Topology: Half-duplex
RS-232 Signals: TxD, RxD, GND
RS-422 Signals: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals: Data+, Data-, GND
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber Optic Single Mode (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb Fiber Optic Multi-Mode (Megabit) Ports: Yes - 1 ST Port
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Megabit) Ports: No
Number of 10/100Mb PoE Port: No
USB: No
DSL: No
Serial Port: Yes - 1 RS-232 Port
Other Ports: No
Fan/Fanless: Not specified
MTBF: 2,272,562 hours
Require Cable Diameter: 8.3/125μm, 8.7/125μm, 9/125μm, 10/125μm
Dimensions: 42x80x22mm
Housing: Plastic
Installation: Not specified
Isolation: No
Operating Temperature: 0 to 60°C
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
Protection Against Excessive Consumption: No
Protection Against Reverse Flow: No
Standards and Certifications: Safety: UL 60950-1
EMC: CE, FCC, EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, IEC 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2, IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2, IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, IEC 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2, IEC 61000-4-8 (SFMF) Level 1, Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Storage Temperature: -20 to 75°C
Weight: 0.15Kg
LED Per Port: Yes
Power: Yes
Hardware Installation Guide: Yes
Power Adapter: No
Power Cable: Yes