Skip to product information
1 of 2

Moxa

MOXA SDS-3016-2GTX SMART ETHERNET SWITCH

MOXA SDS-3016-2GTX SMART ETHERNET SWITCH

Regular price $1,012.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $1,012.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
We have 1 in stock

Features and Benefits

  • 2 x 10/100Mbps T(x) ports and 16 x 10/100/1000Mbps T(x) ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
  • 12/24/48/-48 VDC dual power inputs

View full details

Description

The SDS-3016 smart Ethernet switch is the ideal product for IA engineers and automation machine builders to make their networks compatible with the vision of Industry 4.0. By breathing life into machines and control cabinets, the smart switch simplifies daily tasks with its easy configuration and easy installation. In addition, it is monitorable and is easy to maintain throughout the entire product life cycle. The most frequently used automation protocols including EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP are embedded in the SDS-3016 switch to provide enhanced operational performance and flexibility by making it controllable and visible from automation HMIs. It also supports a range of useful management functions, including IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port mirroring, SNMP, warning by relay, and a multi-language Web GUI.

Specification

Number of ports: 16 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: 14 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
M12 port: No
Serial port: No
USB: USB Type A
Other ports: Yes : 2 x 100/1000Mbps SFP ports
Backup: Yes
LED Per Port: Yes
Maximum power consumption: 12-48 VDC, 0.99 A (max.)
Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 9.6 to 60 VDC
Power Input Plugin (Redundant): Yes
Fan / Fanless: Fanless
MTBF: 1,109,179 hrs
Most forwarding speed: -
Network working layers: Layer 2
Switch type: Smart Ethernet switch
Port Aggregation: -
Housing: Metal
Installation: DIN-rail mounting
Operation Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications: EMC, EMI, EMS, Safety, Shock, Freefall, Vibration
Protocols and work standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.1D-2004, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Protocols and management standards: EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET IO Device, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, RSTP, STP, MRP (Client), HTTPS/SSL, SNMPv3, Port Lock, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, 802.1Q VLAN
Hardware installation guide: Yes
Power adapter: No
Power cable: No