Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T RACKMOUNT ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T RACKMOUNT ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $3,249.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $3,249.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
We have 16 in stock

Features and Benefits

  • 8 x 10/100Mbps T(x) PoE/PoE+ ports, 2 modular slots for 8-port Interface Modules with (10/100Mbps T(x), or PoE+ 10/100Mbps T (x), or 100Mbps SFP slots), 4 x Gigabit Combo slots
  • Rackmount
  • Metal body
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature
  •  Up to 36 W output per PoE+ port
  • 1 kV LAN surge protection for extreme outdoor environments
  • PoE diagnostics for powered-device mode analysis
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
View full details

Description

The IKS-6728A Series is designed to meet the demands of mission-critical applications for business and industry. The IKS-6728A and IKS-6728A8PoE come with up to 24 10/100BaseT(X), or PoE/PoE+, and 4 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode, and also support high-power output of up to 36 watts for heavy-duty industrial PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones.

IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches support two types of power input sources: 48 VDC for PoE+ ports and system power, and 110/220 VAC for system power. These Ethernet switches also support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring. The IKS-6728A-8PoE is designed especially for harsh outdoor applications with 3kV surge protection to ensure the uninterrupted reliability of PoE systems.

You can also find the IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-T , IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-T, IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T, IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-48-T models in the IKS-6728A series.

Specification

Console Port: USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage Port: USB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
Gigabit Ethernet: 4-port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000Base SFP
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC
Fast Ethernet: 8-port 10/100BaseT(X) or PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) 2 modular slots for any 8-, or 6-port Interface Modules with 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), 100Base SFP, or PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X)
Management: IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter: 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols: STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security: RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Broadcast Storm Protection, Port Lock, MAC ACL, MAC Sticky, NTP Authentication, SMTP with TLS
Time Management: SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols: EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Priority Queues: 4
Max. Number of VLANs: 64
VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups: 2048
MAC Table Size: 16 K
Packet Buffer Size: 12 Mbit
Jumbo Frame Size: 9.6 KB
Input Voltage: HV models: 110/220 VAC for switch system, 48 VDC for PoE system (53 to 57 VDC is recommended for PoE+ devices), 48 VDC models: 48 VDC (46 to 57 VDC) for switch and PoE system
Operating Voltage: HV models: 85 to 264 VAC for switch system, 46 to 57 VDC for PoE system, 48 VDC models: 46 to 57 VDC for Switch and PoE system
Input Current: HV models: PWR input current (switch system): Max. 0.33 A @ 110 VAC, Max. 0.24 A @ 230 VAC, EPS input current (PoE system): Max. 0.29 A @ 48 VDC (excluding power consumption of PoE devices) 48 VDC models: PWR/EPS input current (switch and PoE systems): Max. 0.53 A @ 48 VDC (excluding power consumption of PoE devices) Max. 17.81 A @ 46-57 VDC (including power consumption of PoE devices in high power mode)
Overload Current Protection: Present
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present
MTBF: 120,731 hrs
Dimensions: 440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)
Installation: 19-inch rack mounting
Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Standards and Certifications: IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output, IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP, IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, IEEE 802.1X for Authentication, IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Weight: 4150 g (9.15 lb)
IP Rating: IP30 protection
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Safety: UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMC: EN 55032/24
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8
Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6