Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-G205-1GTXSFP UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA EDS-G205-1GTXSFP UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $506.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $506.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 4 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports and 4 x Gigabit Combo ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
View full details

Description

The EDS-G205-1GTXSFP switches are equipped with 5 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 1 fiber-optic port, making them ideal for applications that require high bandwidth. The EDS-G205-1GTXSFP switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Gigabit Ethernet connections, and the built-in relay warning function alerts network managers when power failures or port breaks occur. The 4-pin DIP switches can be used for controlling broadcast protection, jumbo frames, and IEEE 802.3az energy saving. In addition, 100/1000 SFP speed switching is ideal for easy onsite configuration for any industrial automation application. A standard-temperature model, which has an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C, and a wide-temperature range model, which has an operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C, are available. Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in distribution boxes.

You can also find the EDS-G205, EDS-G205-1GTXSFP-T models in the EDS-G205 SERIES.

Specification

Number of Ports: 5 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: Yes : 4 Ports
100Mb Fiber optic multi mode (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic single mode (Megabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports: Yes : 1 Port
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
Backup: No
LED Per Port: Yes
Power: Yes
Maximum Power Consumption: Not specified
Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 9.6V DC to 60V DC
Power Input Plugin (Redundant): Yes
Fan/Fanless: No
MTBF: 2,823,446 hours
Most Forwarding Speed: Not specified
Network Working Layers: Layer 1
Switch Type: Unmanaged
Port Aggregation: No
Dimensions: 29x135x105mm
Housing: Metal
Installation: Din-rail
Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications:
- Safety: UL 508, EN 60950-1 (LVD); Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc; EMC:EN 55032/24; EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A; EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8; Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4 (EDS-G205-1GTXSFP series); Shock: IEC 60068-2-27; Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32; Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6; IP Rating: IP30 protection
Storage Humidity: Not specified
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C
Weight: 0.29 Kg
Protocols and Work Standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X), IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.3az for Energy-Efficient Ethernet
Protocols and Management Standards: No
Hardware Installation Guide: Yes
Power Adapter: No
Power Cable: No