Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-408A-MM-ST MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA EDS-408A-MM-ST MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $1,157.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $1,157.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 6 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports and 2 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode ports with ST connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature

View full details

Description

The EDS-408A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches.

You can also find the EDS-408A-T, EDS-408A-SS-SC, EDS-408A-MM-SC, EDS-408A-MM-SC-T models in the EDS-408A series.

Specification

Number of ports: 8 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: 6 Ports
100Mb Fiber optic multimode(Megabit) Ports: 2 ST Port
Power Consumption: 24V DC, 0.26A
MTBF: 1,253,072 hours
Switch type: Managed
Dimensions: 53.6x135x105mm
Housing: Metal
Installation: Din-rail
Operating Temperature: 0 to 60°C
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications: CE/FCC, UL 60950-1, UL 508, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, NEMA TS2, IP30, EN 50121-4
Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C
Protocols and work standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP, IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service, IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging