Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-405A-T MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA EDS-405A-T MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $650.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $650.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 5 x 100Mbps T(x) ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
View full details

Description

The EDS-405A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A switches.

You can also find the EDS-405A-T, EDS-405A-SS-SC, EDS-405A-MM-ST, EDS-405A-MM-SC-T models in the EDS-405A series.

Specification

Number of ports: 5 Ports
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: Yes, 5 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic multi-mode (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber optic single-mode (Megabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber optic (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
Backup: Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, Automatic Backup Configurator (ABC-01), STP/RSTP
LED Per Port: Yes
Power: Yes
Maximum power consumption: Not specified
Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 24V DC, 0.24A
Power Input Plugin (Redundant): Yes
Fan / Fanless: No
MTBF: 392,000 hours
Most forwarding speed: Not specified
Network working layers: Layer 2
Switch type: Managed
Port Aggregation: No
Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
Housing: Metal
Installation: Din-rail
Operating Temperature: -40 to 75 °C
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications:
CE/FCC
UL 60950-1, UL 508, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, NEMA TS2, IP30
Storage Humidity: Not specified
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85 °C
Weight: 0.65 Kg
Protocols and Work Standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols and Management Standards: IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
Hardware Installation Guide: Yes
Power Adapter: No
Power Cable: No