Skip to product information
1 of 3

Moxa

MOXA EDS-308-MM-SC UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA EDS-308-MM-SC UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $650.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $650.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 6 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports and 2 x 100Mbps F(x) multi-mode port with SC connector
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature

    View full details

    Description

    The EDS-308 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 8-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.
    The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

    Specification

    Number of ports: 8
    10/100Mb RJ45 Ports: 6
    100Mb Fiber (Multimode) SC Port: 2 Port
    Power Consumption: 24V DC, 0.13A
    MTBF: 255528 hours
    Switch type: Unmanaged
    Dimensions: 53.6x135x105mm
    Housing: Metal
    Installation: Din-rail
    Operating Temperature: 0-60°C
    Operation Humidity: 5-95% RH non-condensing
    Standards and Certifications: CE, FCC, UL 508, UL 60950-1, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, IP30
    Storage Temperature: -40-85°C
    Protocols and standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) & 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control