Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-308 UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA EDS-308 UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $477.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $477.00 CAD
Sale Sold out
We have 2 in stock

Features and Benefits

  • 8 x 10/100Mbps T(X) ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature

    View full details

    Description

    The EDS-308 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 8-port switches come with a builtin relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.
    The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

    You can also find the EDS-308-M-SC, EDS-308-MM-ST, EDS-308-S-SC, EDS-308-T models in the EDS-308 Series.

    Specification

    Number of Ports: 8 ports
    10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: 8 Ports
    10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
    100Mb Fiber Optic Multi Mode (Megabit) Ports: No
    100Mb Fiber Optic Single Mode (Megabit) Ports: No
    1000Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
    10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
    100Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Megabit) Ports: No
    10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
    LED Per Port: Yes
    Power: Yes
    Maximum Power Consumption: -
    Power Consumption (Output Adapter): 24V DC, 0.13A
    Power Input Plugin (Redundant): Yes
    Fan / Fanless: No
    MTBF: 255,000 hours
    Most Forwarding Speed: -
    Network Working Layers: Layer 1
    Switch Type: Unmanaged
    Port Aggregation: -
    Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
    Housing: Metal
    Installation: Din-rail
    Operating Temperature: 0 to 60 ° C
    Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% RH non-condensing
    Standards and Certifications: CE, FCC, UL 508, UL 60950-1, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, IP30
    Storage Humidity: -
    Storage Temperature: -40 to 85 ° C
    Weight: 0.79Kg
    Protocols and Work Standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
    Protocols and Management Standards: No
    Hardware Installation Guide: Yes
    Power Adapter: No
    Power Cable: No