Skip to product information
1 of 1

Moxa

MOXA EDS-305 UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

MOXA EDS-305 UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Regular price $361.00 CAD
Regular price Sale price $361.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

Features and Benefits

  • 5 x 100Mbps T(x) ports
  • DIN-rail
  • Metal body
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature
View full details

Description

The EDS-305 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 5-port switches come with a builtin relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards. The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-305 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

You can also find the EDS-305-M-SC, EDS-305-M-ST, EDS-305-S-SC, EDS-305-T models in the EDS-305 Series.

Specification

Number of Ports: 5
10/100Mb RJ45 (Megabit) Ports: Yes - 5 Ports
10/100/1000Mb RJ45 (Gigabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber Optic Multi Mode (Megabit) Ports: No
100Mb Fiber Optic Single Mode (Megabit) Ports: No
1000Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Gigabit) Ports: No
10/100Mb (Megabit) POE Ports: No
100Mb SFP Fiber Optic (Megabit) Ports: No
10/100/1000Mb (Gigabit) POE Ports: No
Fan / Fanless: No
MTBF: 422,000 hours
Most Forwarding Speed: -
Network Working Layers: Layer 1
Switch Type: UnManaged
Port Aggregation: -
Dimensions: 53.6x135x105mm
Housing: Metal
Installation: Din-rail
Operating Temperature: 0 to 60 ° C
Operation Humidity: 5% to 95% RH non-condensing
Standards and Certifications: CE, FCC, UL 508, UL 60950-1, UL/cUL Class 1 Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2, DNV/GL, IP30
Storage Humidity: -
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85 ° C
Weight: 0.79Kg
Protocols and Work Standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Protocols and Management Standards: No
Hardware Installation Guide: Yes
Power Adapter: No
Power Cable: No